Programme

PRE-CONFERENCE
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 19
2:00 PM – 5:00 PM Registration
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM Welcoming Reception – Park Orsula or in case of bad weather Hotel Excelsior
Transportation will be organized from the hotel reception
Welcoming Reception Partner - EXIST
DAY 1
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Welcome Speech
Stu Bresler, APEx Chair
dr.sc. Ivica Toljan, CROPEX Board Member
9:30 AM - 9:50 AM Platinum Partner Remarks – Jean-Marc Moulin, GE Digital
9:50 AM - 11:15 AM Panel 1 “Decentralization”
Moderator: Cecelia Maya, XM S.A. E.S.P., APEx Board Member
Nick Regan, AEMO
John Theunissen, AusNet Services
Anoop Nambiar, Mondo Power
Julien Cossé, NordPool
Sankaran Rajagopal, SIEMENS
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM Gold Partner Remarks – Tom Darell, NordPool
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM Bright Sparks Spotlight - Carlos Mario Correa, XM S.A. E.S.P
11:45 AM - 12:00 AM Bright Sparks Spotlight - Melissa Pilong, PJM
12:00 AM - 1:30 PM Luncheon
1:30 PM - 1:45 PM Gold Partner Remarks - Ashmin Mansingh, SIEMENS
1:45 PM - 2:00 PM Bright Sparks Spotlight - Yousef Omar Al Marwan, GCIAA
2:00 PM - 3:20 PM Panel 2 “Decarbonization”
Moderator: Lanny Nickel, SPP
Mark Rothleder, SVP and COO, California ISO
Rob Chapman, Senior VP Energy Delivery and Customer Solutions, Electric Power Research Institute
Juan Carlos Olmedo, Coordinador Eléctrico Nacional
Christian Baer, EUROPEX
Marcelo Torres, Principal - Energy Markets, N-SIDE
3:20 PM - 3:30 PM Closing Remarks – Day 1
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Networking Break
5:00 PM - 11:00 PM Gala Dinner at Fort Lovrijenac or in case of bad weather Lazareti
Transportation will be organized from the hotel reception
Gala Dinner Partner: EPEX Spot
DAY 2
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21
8:45 AM - 8:50 AM Day 2 Introduction
8:50 AM - 9:05 AM Gold Partner Remarks – Nenad Ukropina, ENNA Supply
9:05 AM - 10:40 AM Panel 3 “New Technologies and Emerging Energy Forms”
Moderator: Stephen Jay, Transpower NZ
Cornelius Matthes, Desert Energy
David Hill, Form Energy
Simon Currie, Energy Estate
Mohit Saigal, Hitachi
Dr. Jeffrey W. Chapman, EnDimensions
10:40 AM - 10:55 AM Bright Sparks - Vishu Vishal
10:55 AM - 11:30 AM Networking Break
11:30 AM - 12:45 AM Panel 4 “Regulators Perspective”
Moderator: Lina Masiuliene, Nord Pool AS
Christophe Gence – Creux, Head of Energy department. ACER (EU Agency for the Cooperation of the Energy Regulators)
Commissioner Mark C. Christie. FERC (Federal Energy Regulatory Commission)
Alberto Pototschnig. Executive Deputy Director, FSR ( Florence School of Regulation)
Kevin Ly. Group Manager, AEMO (Australian Energy Market Operator)
Hans Randen, Director - Governments and External Affairs, Nord Pool AS
12:45 PM - 2:15 PM Luncheon
2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Panel 5 “Flexibility and Resilience”
Moderator: Ahmed Al Abrahim, GCIAA
Dr. Aidan Tuohy - Program Manager of Grid Operations and Planning at EPRI - USA
Franck Bernard – Director of Flexibility @ NEOM KSA
Bruce Smith - Executive Director, Strategy and Planning, EWEC (Emirates Water and Electricity Company)
Wayne Schug - Vice President, Strategy and Business Development, MISO, USA
Timothy J. Horger - Senior Director, Forward Market Operations & Performance Compliance, PJM , USA.
3:45 PM - 4:00 PM APEx Annual General Meeting
4:15 PM - 6:00 PM Farewell Reception at hotel Excelsior
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Closing Dinner (Optional)
apex

Contact

HRVATSKA BURZA ELEKTRIČNE ENERGIJE d.o.o. | CROATIAN POWER EXCHANGE Ltd. HR – 10000 Zagreb | Slavonska avenija 6/A T +385 1 5540 400 | E-mail apex@cropex.hr